Home Contents Site Search
  Officers
Meetings Schools Membership Officers Calendar Show Activities Scholarships T.E.S.T. Earth Experience MTSU Museum KW's Museum Links

 

2016 Officers and Committees

Board of Directors

President John Martin
Executive Vice President (Programs) Mary Clyde Sparks
2nd Vice President (Editor) Ginny Stuart
3rd Vice President (Donelson) Richard Jernigan
3rd Vice President (Tullahoma) Terri Odle
3rd Vice President (Faceting Guild) Larry Drake
Secretary Janice Wozny
Treasurer Sue Sanford
Immediate Past President Lewis Elrod

Schools' Appointed Positions

Director of Schools John Martin
Donelson  
    Superintendent of School John Martin
    Assistant Superintendent of School Open
    School Maintenance John Chapel
Murfreesboro  
    Superintendent of School Steve Henegar
    Assistant Superintendent of School Open
Tullahoma  
    Superintendent of School Ken Swan
    Assistant Superintendent of School Open

Donelson Satellite Officers

President Richard Jernigan
Vice President Joan Strauss
Secretary Rita Felts
Treasurer John Martin

Tullahoma Satellite Officers

President Terri Odle
Vice President Jef Leblond
Secretary Donna Belew
Treasurer Ken Swann
Field Trip Coordinator Phil Odle
Historian Jimmy Turnage
Compliance Jennifer Spearn

Faceting Guild Officers

President Larry Drake
Vice President  
Secretary  
Treasurer  

Committee Chairs

Advertising Chair Melinda Pate
Board Advisors Marty Hart
  Steve Henegar
  Jennifer Haynes
  Will Smith
  Betty Hawkins
Club Liaison Bill Randles
Constitution/ByLaws Will Smith
Field Trip Bill Randles
Librarian Chair Edna Doughtery
Nominating Committee Chair Lewis Elrod
Procedures & Documentation Jennifer Spearn
School Documentation Committee Chair John Martin
Show Chair Mardy Smith
  Assistant Show Director John Stanley
  Dealer Chair Steve Henegar
  Facilities Layout Chair Marty Hart
  Show Mailing/Database Marty Hart
  Cub Scout Geology Marty Hart
Web Master Marty Hart
  Database Administer Mardy Smith

2015 Officers and Committees

Board of Directors

President Lewis Elrod
Executive Vice President (Programs) John Martin
2nd Vice President (Editor) Jennifer Haynes
3rd Vice President (Donelson) Will Smith
3rd Vice President (Tullahoma) Betty Hawkins
3rd Vice President (Faceting Guild) Larry Drake
Secretary Marty Hart
Treasurer Steve Henegar
Immediate Past President John Martin

Schools' Appointed Positions

Director of Schools John Martin
Superintendent of School (Donelson) Will Smith
Superintendent of School (Tullahoma) Ken Swan

Donelson Satellite Officers

President Will Smith
Vice President Joan Strauss
Secretary Richard Jernigan
Treasurer John Martin

Tullahoma Satellite Officers

President Betty Hawkins
Vice President Jim Haney
Secretary Donna Belew
Treasurer Ken Swann

Faceting Guild Officers

President Larry Drake
Vice President  
Secretary  
Treasurer  

Committee Chairs

501(c)(3) Compliance Chair Carla Crader
Advertising Chair Melinda Pate
Educational Outreach Chair Lewis Elrod
Librarian Chair Edna Doughtery
Nominating Committee Chair John Martin
School Documentation Committee Chair John Martin
Web Master Marty Hart
Show Chair John Stanley
  Dealer Chair Steve Henegar
  Facilities Layout Chair Marty Hart
  Show Mailing/Database Marty Hart
  Cub Scout Geology Marty Hart

2014 Officers and Committees

Board of Directors

President John Martin
Executive Vice President (Programs) Vacant
2nd Vice President (Editor) Jennifer Haynes
3rd Vice President (Donelson) Will Smith
3rd Vice President (Tullahoma) Betty Hawkins
Secretary Marty Hart
Treasurer Steve Henegar
Immediate Past President Barbara Fields

Schools' Appointed Positions

Director of Schools John Martin
Superintendent of School (Donelson) Joe Powell
Superintendent of School (Tullahoma) Ken Swan

Donelson Satellite Officers

President Will Smith
Vice President Joan Strauss
Secretary  
Treasurer John Martin

Tullahoma Satellite Officers

President Betty Hawkins
Vice President  
Secretary Ann Lendley
Treasurer Ken Swann

Appointed Chairs

Junior Rockhounds Angela Young
Web Master Marty Hart
Educational Outreach Chair Lewis Elrod
Advertising Chair Melinda Pate
Show Chair John Stanley
  Dealer Chair Steve Henegar
  Facilities Layout Chair Marty Hart
  Show Mailing/Database Marty Hart
  Cub Scout Geology Marty Hart

2013 Officers and Committees

Board of Directors

President John Martin
Executive Vice President (Programs) Miguel Muños
2nd Vice President (Editor) Carla Crader
3rd Vice President (Donelson) John Martin
3rd Vice President (Tullahoma) Terri Odle
Secretary Marty Hart
Treasurer Steve Henegar
Immediate Past President Barbara Fields

Schools' Appointed Positions

Director of Schools John Martin
Superintendent of School (Donelson) Joe Powell
Superintendent of School (Tullahoma) Ken Swan

Donelson Satellite Officers

President John Martin
Vice President Joan Strauss
Secretary  
Treasurer  

Tullahoma Satellite Officers

President Terri Odle
Vice President  
Secretary Ann Lendley
Treasurer Ken Swann

Appointed Chairs

Director of Schools John Martin
Donelson Superintendent of Schools John Martin
Tullahoma Superintendent of Schools Ken Swan
Junior Rockhounds Angela Young
Web Master Marty Hart
Educational Outreach Chair Lewis Elrod
Advertising Chair Melinda Pate
Show Chair John Stanley
  Dealer Chair Steve Henegar
  Facilities Layout Chair Marty Hart
  Show Mailing/Database Marty Hart
  Cub Scout Geology Marty Hart

2012 Officers and Committees

Board of Directors

President Barbara Fields
Executive Vice President (Programs) Lisa Trail
2nd Vice President (Editor) Marc Pewitt
3rd Vice President (Donelson) John Martin
3rd Vice President (Tullahoma) Cindy Ring
Secretary Marty Hart
Treasurer Steve Henegar
Immediate Past President John Martin

Schools' Appointed Positions

Director of Schools John Martin
Superintendent of School (Donelson) Joe Powell
Superintendent of School (Tullahoma) Ken Swan

Tullahoma Satellite Officers

President Cindy Ring
Secretary Ann Lendley
Treasurer Ken Swann

2011 Officers and Committees

Board of Directors

President Barbara Fields
Executive Vice President (Programs) Lisa Trail
2nd Vice President (Editor) Marc Pewitt
3rd Vice President (Donelson) John Martin
3rd Vice President (Tullahoma) Rob Moreland
Secretary Marty Hart
Treasurer Steve Henegar
Immediate Past President John Martin

Schools' Appointed Positions

Director of Schools John Martin
Superintendent of School (Donelson) Joe Powell
Superintendent of School (Tullahoma) Ken Swan

Donelson Satellite Officers

President John Martin
Vice President & Program Chair Joan Strauss
Treasurer Joe Powell
   

Tullahoma Satellite Officers

President Rob Moreland
Secretary Taran McCarthy
Treasurer Ken Swann

Appointed Chairs

Advertising Melinda Pate
Education Outreach Lewis Elrod
Show John Stanley
  Dealer Chair Steve Henegar
Webmaster Marty Hart

2010 Officers and Committees

Board of Directors

President John Martin
Executive Vice President (Programs) Lisa Trail
2nd Vice President (Editor) Marc Pewitt
3rd Vice President (Donelson) John Martin
3rd Vice President (Tullahoma) Rob Moreland
Secretary Marty Hart
Treasurer Steve Henegar
Immediate Past President  

Schools' Appointed Positions

Director of Schools Will Smith
Superintendent of School (Donelson) Joe Powell
Superintendent of School (Tullahoma) Ken Swan

Donelson Satellite Officers

President John Martin
Vice President & Program Chair Joan Strauss
Treasurer Joe Powell
   

Tullahoma Satellite Officers

President Rob Moreland
Vice President  
Secretary Taran McCarthy
Treasurer Ken Swann

Appointed Chairs

Advertising Melinda Pate
Education Outreach Lewis Elrod
Show John Stanley
Webmaster Marty Hart

2009 Committee Chairpersons

All American Club
Club Publicity
Education
Federation Liason Steve Henegar
Field Trip
Future Rockhounds of America (FRA)
Historian
Hospitality
Library Steve Henegar
Membership
MTSU Museum Liason Lewis Elrod
Newsletter Distribution John Martin
Nominating Committee
Past President  
Appointed
Appointed
Resource Directory John Martin
Stamp Fund
Webmaster Marty Hart
Show
Chair John Stanley
Awards
Boy Scout Geology Merit Badge University Marty Hart
Club Table & Door Prize Susan Trautman
Club Activities Exhibit Anna Elrod
  Club/Class Display Joan Strauss
Dealer Steve Henegar
Demonstrations Peggie Sides
Silver Smithing
Lapidary
Faceting
Educational Displays
Exhibit Display Cases
  Exhibit Display Cases Trailer  
Facilities Layout Marty Hart
  Grand Prizes Eric Manley
Hospitality
  Security Officers  
Show Mailing/Database Marty Hart
Show Program Publicaton Marty Hart
Show Publicity
  Show Signs Marty Hart
Silent Auction Joe Powell
  Ticket Booth Mary Clyde Sparks
 

horizontal rule

© 1997-2016 Mid-Tennessee Gem & Mineral Society
Send website questions or suggestions to webmastermtgms.org
Send other questions or suggestions to infomtgms.org